SkyTrak ST MAX Simulator Package: BYO, Essentials or Complete?
The SkyTrak ST MAX package is the mid-price way into a projected simulator room: a side-on radar-and-camera unit with club data and speed training, built into a matched PlayBetter studio. PlayBetter sells it in three SimStudio packages from $3,695 to $4,695. Essentials is the value pick; Complete adds the turf and side barriers a permanent room needs.
PlayBetter is an affiliate partner: we may earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change our 90/100 score for the ST MAX.
What each ST MAX package includes
Every package starts with the ST MAX and a PlayBetter SimStudio enclosure with impact screen. Prices from PlayBetter, checked Oct 17, 2026; larger enclosure sizes and projector upgrades cost more.
| Package | Price from | Included | You still need |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete | $4,695 | ST MAX, enclosure, impact screen, 5×5 ft hitting mat, putting/landing turf, side barriers and an Optoma ZW350ST short-throw projector, plus protective case | Mounting and power |
| Essentials | $4,195 | ST MAX, enclosure, impact screen, 5×5 ft hitting mat and an Optoma ZW350ST short-throw projector, plus protective case | Side protection and turf if you want them |
| BYO | $3,695 | ST MAX, enclosure frame and impact screen, plus protective case; you choose the mat, projector and protection | Hitting mat, projector and mount, side protection |

Everything matched for a dedicated room, including the turf and side barriers that protect walls and make it feel finished.
Check the ST MAX Complete at PlayBetter ↗ST MAX Complete: $4,695 · checked Oct 17, 2026
Enclosure, screen, mat and projector without the turf and side barriers. Good where the walls need little protection.
Check the ST MAX Essentials at PlayBetter ↗ST MAX Essentials: $4,195 · checked Oct 17, 2026
Worth it when you already have a projector and a good mat; buying them separately usually costs more than the gap to the next tier.
Check the ST MAX BYO at PlayBetter ↗ST MAX BYO: $3,695 · checked Oct 17, 2026Which SimStudio size fits your room?
The ST MAX sits beside the ball, so it needs less depth than radar. Pick the largest enclosure that leaves about 1 ft of width, 6 in of height and 1 ft of depth spare; our room checker uses the same margins.
| Enclosure | Enclosure size | Room to start with | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| SimStudio 8 | 8 ft W × 7 ft 6 in H × 4 ft D | 9 ft+ wide, 8 ft+ ceiling, 10 ft+ deep | Spare rooms and tight basements; check the driver swing |
| SimStudio 10 | 10 ft W × 8 ft 6 in H × 5 ft 4 in D | 11 ft+ wide, 9 ft+ ceiling, 10 ft+ deep | Most one-car garage bays |
| SimStudio 12 | 12 ft W × 8 ft 6 in H × 5 ft 4 in D | 13 ft+ wide, 9 ft+ ceiling, 10 ft+ deep | Wider garages; easier mixed-handed setups |
| SimStudio 13 Deep | 13 ft W × 10 ft H × 10 ft D | 14 ft+ wide, 10 ft 6 in+ ceiling, 11 ft+ deep | Dedicated rooms and families |
These are enclosure sizes, not safety certification. The tallest golfer’s full swing, the hitting position and the projector throw decide whether the room works. Check your room →
What an ST MAX package really costs over three years
Illustrative 8% sales tax; edit for your state. One year of Foresight course play is included. After that, plan $299.99 a year (Core: Foresight) for course play or $129.99 (Essential) for practice only.
| Route | Package + tax | Add to complete the room | 3-year total with SkyTrak Core after year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete | $5,070 | Nothing essential | About $5,670 |
| Essentials | $4,530 | Side protection, about $150–$300 | About $5,280–$5,430 |
| BYO | $3,990 | Mat $300–$600 and projector $700–$1,200 | About $5,670–$6,530 |
Not included anywhere: delivery and installation charges, electrical work, optional third-party software and replacement screen panels. Use the simulator planner to price your own room.
ST MAX package or another complete studio?
The ST MAX sits in the middle: more data and SkyTrak’s practice tools than Square Golf, without the R50’s built-in screen price. Remember the yearly membership from year two.
| Complete package | Price | PC needed? | Yearly software |
|---|---|---|---|
| SkyTrak+ | $2,995 | A PC or Mac | First year included, then about $299.99 |
| Garmin Approach R10 | $3,695 | No | $99.99 Garmin Golf for course play |
| Square Golf | $3,895 | No (tablet, phone or PC) | None; course credits |
| SkyTrak ST MAX (this page) | $4,695 | A PC or Mac | First year included, then about $299.99 |
| Square Golf Omni | $4,795 | No (tablet, phone or PC) | None; course credits |
| Uneekor EYE MINI | $6,194 | Yes, a gaming PC | Uneekor plan plus your simulator software |
| Garmin Approach R50 | $8,195 | No | $99.99 Garmin Golf for course play |
Head-to-heads: R50 vs ST MAX · ST MAX vs SkyTrak+ · ST MAX vs Square Golf.
Check before you order
- Measure clear height at the hitting position with the tallest golfer’s driver swing.
- Use the ball type and alignment SkyTrak recommends for the data you want.
- Ask PlayBetter to confirm the enclosure size, projector model, delivery date and what installation help is included.
Questions buyers ask
How much is a SkyTrak ST MAX golf simulator package?
PlayBetter lists the ST MAX SimStudio packages from $3,695 (BYO) to $4,695 (Complete), checked Oct 17, 2026. With an illustrative 8% sales tax the Complete package is about $5,070. One year of Foresight course play is included. After that, plan $299.99 a year (Core: Foresight) for course play or $129.99 (Essential) for practice only.
Do you need a PC for a ST MAX simulator?
You need a PC or Mac to run the SkyTrak software on the projector. No high-end gaming PC is needed for SkyTrak’s own course play, but GSPro needs a capable Windows PC and its eligibility should be confirmed with SkyTrak first.
What size room does a ST MAX package need?
Plan for at least 10 ft of usable depth and a ceiling that clears your driver swing; the smallest SimStudio enclosure is 8 ft wide × 7 ft 6 in high × 4 ft deep. Most garages suit the SimStudio 10 (10 ft wide × 8 ft 6 in high). Check your exact room with our room checker before ordering.
Is the ST MAX BYO package cheaper overall?
Only if you already own a projector and hitting mat. BYO is $1,000 less than Complete, but a mat ($300–$600) and projector ($700–$1,200) bought separately usually cost more than that.
Can left- and right-handed golfers share a ST MAX package?
Yes, but the ST MAX sits beside the ball and has to be moved to the other side for a left-hander. Choose a wider enclosure (SimStudio 12 or 13 Deep) if players alternate often.
How we handle retailer links
Golf Gear Lab’s scores are editorial. Our 90/100 ST MAX score is a research-based assessment of published specifications, independent tests and ownership costs; we have not tested the ST MAX or these packages ourselves. PlayBetter is an affiliate partner, so we may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices change often; the price on PlayBetter at checkout is the one that counts.
Why the ST MAX route makes sense
ST MAX sits between the value-first Square route and the more expensive R50. It makes most sense for a golfer who wants a serious camera-based projected setup below the R50 price, while accepting that software choices can add to long-term ownership cost.