Garmin Approach R10 Simulator Package: BYO, Essentials or Complete?
The Garmin R10 package is the cheapest radar-based studio: a portable unit that also works on the range. Radar sits behind you, so it needs a deeper room than the camera packages. PlayBetter sells it in three SimStudio packages from $2,695 to $3,695. Only choose an R10 package if your room has about 15 ft of usable depth; otherwise a camera package fits better.
PlayBetter is an affiliate partner: we may earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change our 89/100 score for the R10.
What each R10 package includes
Every package starts with the R10 and a PlayBetter SimStudio enclosure with impact screen. Prices from PlayBetter, checked Oct 17, 2026; larger enclosure sizes and projector upgrades cost more.
| Package | Price from | Included | You still need |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete | $3,695 | R10, enclosure, impact screen, 5×5 ft hitting mat, putting/landing turf, side barriers and an Optoma ZW350ST short-throw projector, plus alignment stand | Mounting and power |
| Essentials | $3,195 | R10, enclosure, impact screen, 5×5 ft hitting mat and an Optoma ZW350ST short-throw projector, plus alignment stand | Side protection and turf if you want them |
| BYO | $2,695 | R10, enclosure frame and impact screen, plus alignment stand; you choose the mat, projector and protection | Hitting mat, projector and mount, side protection |

Everything matched for a dedicated room, including the turf and side barriers that protect walls and make it feel finished.
Check the R10 Complete at PlayBetter ↗R10 Complete: $3,695 · checked Oct 17, 2026
Enclosure, screen, mat and projector without the turf and side barriers. Good where the walls need little protection.
Check the R10 Essentials at PlayBetter ↗R10 Essentials: $3,195 · checked Oct 17, 2026
Worth it when you already have a projector and a good mat; buying them separately usually costs more than the gap to the next tier.
Check the R10 BYO at PlayBetter ↗R10 BYO: $2,695 · checked Oct 17, 2026Which SimStudio size fits your room?
The R10 is radar, so it sits 6–8 ft behind you and needs about 15 ft of usable room depth whichever enclosure you choose.
| Enclosure | Enclosure size | Room to start with | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| SimStudio 8 | 8 ft W × 7 ft 6 in H × 4 ft D | 9 ft+ wide, 8 ft+ ceiling, 15 ft+ deep | Spare rooms and tight basements; check the driver swing |
| SimStudio 10 | 10 ft W × 8 ft 6 in H × 5 ft 4 in D | 11 ft+ wide, 9 ft+ ceiling, 15 ft+ deep | Most one-car garage bays |
| SimStudio 12 | 12 ft W × 8 ft 6 in H × 5 ft 4 in D | 13 ft+ wide, 9 ft+ ceiling, 15 ft+ deep | Wider garages; easier mixed-handed setups |
| SimStudio 13 Deep | 13 ft W × 10 ft H × 10 ft D | 14 ft+ wide, 10 ft 6 in+ ceiling, 15 ft+ deep | Dedicated rooms and families |
These are enclosure sizes, not safety certification. The tallest golfer’s full swing, the hitting position and the projector throw decide whether the room works. Check your room →
What an R10 package really costs over three years
Illustrative 8% sales tax; edit for your state. Home Tee Hero course play needs Garmin Golf at $99.99 a year. Range data works without it.
| Route | Package + tax | Add to complete the room | 3-year total with Garmin Golf |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete | $3,990 | Nothing essential | About $4,290 |
| Essentials | $3,450 | Side protection, about $150–$300 | About $3,900–$4,050 |
| BYO | $2,910 | Mat $300–$600 and projector $700–$1,200 | About $4,290–$5,150 |
Not included anywhere: delivery and installation charges, electrical work, optional third-party software and replacement screen panels. Use the simulator planner to price your own room.
R10 package or another complete studio?
The R10 is the cheapest Garmin route and handles mixed-handed families well, but rooms under about 15 ft deep suit a camera unit better.
| Complete package | Price | PC needed? | Yearly software |
|---|---|---|---|
| SkyTrak+ | $2,995 | A PC or Mac | First year included, then about $299.99 |
| Garmin Approach R10 (this page) | $3,695 | No | $99.99 Garmin Golf for course play |
| Square Golf | $3,895 | No (tablet, phone or PC) | None; course credits |
| SkyTrak ST MAX | $4,695 | A PC or Mac | First year included, then about $299.99 |
| Square Golf Omni | $4,795 | No (tablet, phone or PC) | None; course credits |
| Uneekor EYE MINI | $6,194 | Yes, a gaming PC | Uneekor plan plus your simulator software |
| Garmin Approach R50 | $8,195 | No | $99.99 Garmin Golf for course play |
Head-to-heads: R10 vs Square Golf · R10 vs MLM2PRO · Mevo Gen2 vs R10.
Check before you order
- Measure clear height at the hitting position with the tallest golfer’s driver swing.
- Plan about 6–8 ft behind the ball and at least 8 ft of ball flight to the screen: about 15 ft of usable depth.
- Indoor spin is calculated, so careful alignment matters.
- Ask PlayBetter to confirm the enclosure size, projector model, delivery date and what installation help is included.
Questions buyers ask
How much is a Garmin Approach R10 golf simulator package?
PlayBetter lists the R10 SimStudio packages from $2,695 (BYO) to $3,695 (Complete), checked Oct 17, 2026. With an illustrative 8% sales tax the Complete package is about $3,990. Home Tee Hero course play needs Garmin Golf at $99.99 a year. Range data works without it.
Do you need a PC for a R10 simulator?
No for Garmin’s Home Tee Hero, which runs on a phone or tablet and can be shown on the projector. GSPro needs a Windows PC.
What size room does a R10 package need?
Plan for about 15 ft of usable depth: 6–8 ft behind the ball plus at least 8 ft of ball flight. Width and ceiling follow the enclosure: most garages suit the SimStudio 10 (10 ft wide × 8 ft 6 in high). Check your exact room with our room checker before ordering.
Is the R10 BYO package cheaper overall?
Only if you already own a projector and hitting mat. BYO is $1,000 less than Complete, but a mat ($300–$600) and projector ($700–$1,200) bought separately usually cost more than that.
Can left- and right-handed golfers share a R10 package?
Yes, but the R10 sits behind the ball on the target line, so left- and right-handers can share it without moving it.
How we handle retailer links
Golf Gear Lab’s scores are editorial. Our 89/100 R10 score is a research-based assessment of published specifications, independent tests and ownership costs; we have not tested the R10 or these packages ourselves. PlayBetter is an affiliate partner, so we may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices change often; the price on PlayBetter at checkout is the one that counts.